USE OF MASLINIC ACID OF THE ORUJO IN COSMETIC TREATMENTS

N2-AGOSTO-2018_plantilla_web

 

The Bionat team, from the University of Granada (UGR), under the direction of Dr. Andrés García-Granados, Professor of Organic Chemistry, has discovered in the solid by-product (pomace) a new molecule with pharmaceutical and cosmetic properties: maslinic acid. Thus, the Spanish Society of Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Pathology, through its journal SEQC, reports on the bet that the company EG Active Cosmetics, S.L. has made for the discovery to use this by-product of the olive grove as therapy for the treatment in cosmetics.

And is that the scientific evidence about the oil are increasing, a product that is already associated with greater longevity. However, the high cost and technical difficulties involved in testing in humans, the interests of pharmaceutical corporations and legal and even ethical limitations have prevented, in many cases, obtaining drugs from these ‘ingredients’ of the olive.

According to the researchers, “Controlling inflammation is essential for the skin to function properly and, therefore, slows down the aging process. Thus, the search for new assets with anti-inflammatory activity would have a new cosmetic approach not only to alleviate a problem generated in the skin but as a preventive of skin aging”, there are studies that support the benefits of olive oil in health, its antioxidant and antithrombotic properties, among others.

For this study, 20 people of both male and female age were selected, aged between 18 and 70 years, and in them the “immediate repairing effect of a cream after attacking the skin with 10% sodium lauryl sulfate” was evaluated. product on the skin produces irritation, redness and a certain injury.

One of the first parameters to evaluate in a damaged skin is the loss of water (dehydration) that occurs through it and that can be more or less serious depending on the surface it occupies (severity that is determined in the burned). Thus, once the skin was damaged, three different concentrations of maslinic acid were used to verify its repairing effect.

Thus, after checking that the redness of the skin decreases considerably after being acting for 60 minutes, conclusions were reached as to the maslinic acid can be attributed different applications in different areas, as reflected in the SEQC article:

- Dermopharmaceutical: as a preventive of any dermal process that occurs with inflammation: seborrheic dermatitis, psoriasis, erythema, among others.

- Cosmetic level: One of the most important challenges that the cosmetic industry has is to find a formula that stops the passage of time on the skin.

SOURCE: SEQC magazine.

X